Open Accessibility Menu
Hide

Notice of Data Event

General Health System (“GHS”) recently discovered an incident that may have impacted the privacy of information related to certain individuals. While GHS is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of information in relation to the incident, it is providing potentially affected individuals with information about the incident and steps individuals may take to help protect against the possible misuse of your information.

What Happened?

On June 28, 2022, GHS became aware of suspicious activity related to certain GHS computer systems. GHS immediately launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the activity. Through the investigation, it was determined that there was unauthorized access to GHS’s network between June 24, 2022 to June 29, 2022. The unauthorized actor had the ability to access certain directories while on the network. Therefore, GHS is undertaking a comprehensive review of the contents of the directories determined to be at risk to assess what sensitive information was contained within them and to whom the information related. GHS’s review is ongoing and once completed GHS intends to mail notice letters to potentially affected individuals.

What Information Was Involved?

The contents of the potentially affected directories are being reviewed to determine what sensitive data was contained therein. Once the review is complete, GHS intends to send notice letters to affected individuals that detail the specific information related to them that could have been accessed.

How Will Individuals Know If They Are Affected By This Incident?

GHS is currently undertaking a comprehensive review of the contents of the directories determined to be at risk to assess what sensitive information was contained within them and to whom the information related. This review is ongoing and once completed, GHS intends to notify the potentially affected individuals via mailed notification letters. If your data is impacted, the letter you receive will state what information related to you could have been accessed.

What You Can Do.

GHS encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and monitoring your credit reports for any unauthorized or suspicious activity. You can also review the “Steps Individuals Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information” below for further guidance.

For More Information.

We understand individuals may have questions about the incident that are not addressed in this notice. If you have questions, please call 855-939-4252 Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Central Time, excluding holidays. You may also write to GHS at 8595 Picardy Avenue, Suite 100, Baton Rouge, LA 70809.

Steps Individuals can Take to Help Protect Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one (1) free credit report annually from each of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one (1) year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven (7) years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two (2) to five (5) years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 1-833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
Experian Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
TransUnion Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
Experian Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
TransUnion Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.